?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
25 June 2005 @ 05:51 am
Hail, howdy, and blessed be!  
I'm still here, in case you were wondering. It's been a helluva long time, I know, but I've been spending more of my creative time reading and writing other things. My social time has been spent mostly out, for the warm months mean more mobility for the walking-impaired.

One of my oldest friends, David Melvin, has been in town for the last week or so and we've gone out to survey the changes since he moved away as well as checking out the latest in Fort Worth Punk Rock. Another old friend, Ivan Stober, who is fortunately still among us and recovering nicely, has been dragging me out to the spots David and I missed. All in all, I'm happy to say I've been getting out to some of the less dusty corners of this tired old town. Any of you within rolling distance of TCU are welcome to join in the rock'n'roll love.

Speaking of love, this summer is the 15th since I last had a serious relationship. Strange it seems how almost half my life has been spent without a sig/other, yet I still find myself sometimes talking to a young woman and thinking "Damn, where have you been all my life?" The physical part of desire is long gone for me, though "pretty" still means more than it should, but what attractions I feel now come in the form of wit and wisdom; maybe that's why they're so few and far between. Perhaps I should get back into the chase before I reach 40, goodness knows I ain't getting any richer.

If you began reading this expecting some great poetry or proverbs, there're a thousand teenage LJs I could point you to. I'm not in the mood for sugar and spice this morning. It's saturday and I've got less than twelve hours before Berry Street calls to reconfirm my appointment for the next Social Event of the Season.
 
 
Current Mood: contemplativecontemplative
Current Music: White Stripes-Red Rain
 
 
 
larksambience on June 25th, 2005 02:02 pm (UTC)
sounds fun
kaelta8kaelta8 on June 25th, 2005 03:58 pm (UTC)
well aware that Yoda didn't say it, Took it from a love quote out of some random Lesbian site, someone directed me to.
I just figured Esther would never know that, or understand it if she did.
rogerdrrogerdr on June 26th, 2005 12:36 am (UTC)
Ahh, gotta love them random lesbian sites. LOL

BTW, my fave quote from the 'other side of the tracks' is from Kissing Jessica Stein;

"Who do you have to blow to get some pussy around here?"
Megancranaspen on June 25th, 2005 06:24 pm (UTC)
but what attractions I feel now come in the form of wit and wisdom

Do you find this often? I constantly look for wit, wisdom, intelligence. Rarely do I find what I am looking for.
rogerdrrogerdr on June 26th, 2005 12:28 am (UTC)
I rarely look. They always seem to find me. Unfortunately, even the wise ones haven't been able to live without the monkey sex. ;)